Skip to content
WiseGuideHub

10 Best 27 Inch WQHD 1440p Gaming Monitors (October 2026) Expert Guide

Finding the perfect display for your gaming rig requires careful consideration of resolution refresh rates and panel technology. The 27 inch WQHD 1440p sweet spot offers a balance between visual fidelity and performance that many enthusiasts seek today.

We have analyzed ten top rated monitors based on their response times color gamut coverage and connectivity options. Each model brings unique strengths to the table whether you prioritize competitive FPS performance or immersive single player experiences.

Each pick below highlights key specifications and real world performance traits to simplify your decision making process. Remember that stock levels and promotions shift frequently so verify current availability before finalizing your purchase decision.

Top 3 Picks for Best 27 Inch WQHD 1440p Gaming Monitors

Best Budget

Acer Nitro 27in QHD 2560x1440 IPS 180Hz Gaming Monitor KG271U N3bmiipx
Acer Nitro 27in QHD 2560×1440 IPS 180Hz Gaming Monitor KG271U N3bmiipx

4.5Editor score

180Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
0.5ms response time minimizes lag
DCI-P3 95% color accuracy

Check price

Editor's Choice

ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ3A 27 Inch 1440p 180Hz G-SYNC Gaming Monitor
ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ3A 27 Inch 1440p 180Hz G-SYNC Gaming Monitor

4.6Editor score

ELMB Sync eliminates ghosting and tearing
Fast IPS panel with 130% sRGB
Built-in audio for convenient setup

Check price

Best Premium

ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQL1A 27” HDR Monitor, 1440P WQHD (2560 x 1440), 170Hz (Supports 144Hz), IPS, 1ms, G-SYNC Compatible, Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync, HDR400, 130% sRGB, Eye Care, HDMI DisplayPort
ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQL1A 27” HDR Monitor, 1440P WQHD (2560 x 1440), 170Hz (Supports 144Hz), IPS, 1ms, G-SYNC Compatible, Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync, HDR400, 130% sRGB, Eye Care, HDMI DisplayPort

4.6Editor score

NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible technology
HDR400 for enhanced contrast
350cd/m2 brightness typical

Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Top 10 Best 27 Inch WQHD 1440p Gaming Monitors in 2026 Compared

Below you will find a side-by-side breakdown of all ten featured monitors highlighting their core specifications and unique selling points to help you compare them quickly.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Acer Nitro KG271U

Best Budget

Acer Nitro KG271U
2560×1440 IPS Panel
180Hz Refresh Rate
0.5ms Response Time
AMD FreeSync Support
4.5Editor score

Check price

2ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A

Editor's Choice

ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A
2560×1440 Fast IPS
180Hz Refresh Rate
1ms Response Time
G-Sync Compatible
4.6Editor score

Check price

3Acer Nitro XV271U M3

Best Premium

Acer Nitro XV271U M3
2560×1440 IPS Panel
180Hz via DisplayPort
0.5ms Response Time
Ergonomic Stand Pivot
4.5Editor score

Check price

4Samsung Odyssey G5 G51F

Samsung Odyssey G5 G51F
2560×1440 Curved Panel
180Hz Refresh Rate
1ms Response Time
Black Equalizer Feature
4.7Editor score

Check price

5SANSUI 27 Inch WQHD

SANSUI 27 Inch WQHD
2560×1440 IPS Display
200Hz Refresh Rate
1ms Response Time
120% sRGB Gamut
4.4Editor score

Check price

6SANSUI Gaming 200Hz

SANSUI Gaming 200Hz
2560×1440 Fast IPS
200Hz Refresh Rate
DCI-P3 95%
Full Ergonomic Stand
4.4Editor score

Check price

7KOORUI G2721P

KOORUI G2721P
2560×1440 Fast IPS
200Hz Refresh Rate
DCI-P3 95%
VESA Wall Mountable
4.5Editor score

Check price

8Acer Nitro EDA270U

Acer Nitro EDA270U
2560×1440 Curved Panel
1500R Curvature
180Hz Refresh Rate
HDR Ready Feature
4.4Editor score

Check price

9ASUS TUF VG27AQL1A

ASUS TUF VG27AQL1A
2560×1440 IPS Panel
170Hz Overclock
G-Sync Compatible
HDR400 Certified
4.6Editor score

Check price

10SANSUI Gaming 260Hz

SANSUI Gaming 260Hz
2560×1440 Fast IPS
260Hz Refresh Rate
DCI-P3 98%
DisplayPort 1.4
4.4Editor score

Check price

1. Acer Nitro KG271U – Best Overall Budget Value

Acer Nitro 27in QHD 2560x1440 IPS 180Hz Gaming Monitor KG271U N3bmiipx4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Acer Nitro KG271U
180Hz Refresh Rate
0.5ms Response Time
IPS Panel Type
DCI-P3 95%

The Acer Nitro KG271U stands out as a top contender for budget conscious gamers seeking high performance. With a 4.5 rating from users it delivers a 180Hz refresh rate that ensures fluid motion in fast paced titles.

Pros

  • Exceptional value for money
  • Very fast 180Hz refresh
  • Zero frame design look
  • Accurate color reproduction

Cons

  • Limited port selection
  • Basic stand adjustability

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its 0.5ms response time helps reduce ghosting significantly while the IPS panel provides wide viewing angles and vibrant colors. The DCI-P3 95% coverage makes it surprisingly suitable for light creative work alongside gaming.

While the stand offers limited ergonomic adjustments the zero frame design enhances the visual experience by maximizing screen real estate. The AMD FreeSync support ensures smooth gameplay compatible with most modern graphics cards.

This monitor is ideal for players who prioritize speed and clarity without breaking the bank. If you need a reliable 1440p display for competitive play or general use this model is a strong recommendation.

Speed and Motion Clarity

The 180Hz refresh rate paired with 0.5ms response time delivers exceptionally smooth visuals during rapid movement scenarios.

Color Performance

Supporting DCI-P3 95% color gamut ensures rich and accurate hues for both games and media consumption.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A – Top Tier Performance Pick

ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ3A 27 Inch 1440p 180Hz G-SYNC Gaming Monitor4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A
180Hz Refresh Rate
1ms Response Time
G-Sync Compatible
ELMB Sync Support

The ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A earns our Editor's Choice award for its balanced feature set and robust build quality. Boasting a 4.6 rating it combines a 180Hz refresh rate with advanced synchronization technologies for seamless gameplay.

Pros

  • ELMB Sync eliminates tearing
  • Fast IPS panel quality
  • 130% sRGB color range
  • Integrated speaker system

Cons

  • Price slightly higher
  • HDR performance basic

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync allows you to enjoy high frame rates without ghosting. The Fast IPS panel delivers quick pixel response and the 130% sRGB coverage ensures colors pop vividly across various titles.

Although HDR support is limited to HDR10 the monitor excels in standard gaming scenarios. The included speakers add convenience for users who do not want external audio peripherals complicating their desk setup.

This monitor is perfect for competitive gamers who need consistent performance and reliability. Its G-Sync compatibility ensures smooth visual output whether you are using NVIDIA or AMD hardware.

Advanced Motion Handling

ELMB Sync technology combines variable refresh rates with motion blur reduction for crisp moving images.

Visual Fidelity

Fast IPS panel ensures rapid transitions and accurate colors with wide viewing angles.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. Acer Nitro XV271U M3 – High Refresh Rate Option

Acer Nitro 27in QHD 2560x1440 IPS 180Hz Gaming Monitor XV271U M3bmiiprx4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Acer Nitro XV271U M3
180Hz via DisplayPort
0.5ms Response Time
Ergonomic Stand
2 x HDMI 2.0

The Acer Nitro XV271U M3 offers a compelling mix of speed and ergonomics for desktop setups. With a 4.5 rating it supports up to 180Hz via DisplayPort making it suitable for high frame rate gaming.

Pros

  • Ergonomic height adjustment
  • 0.5ms pixel response
  • Full 360 degree swivel
  • AMD FreeSync Premium

Cons

  • HDMI capped at 144Hz
  • No built-in speakers

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its stand allows for full height adjustment and pivoting which helps reduce neck strain during long sessions. The response time is impressively fast at 0.5ms ensuring minimal motion blur in competitive games.

However HDMI users are limited to 144Hz which might be a drawback for those with high end GPUs. The lack of speakers means you will need external audio but the VESA mount compatibility allows for easy mounting.

Choose this model if you need ergonomic flexibility and rapid refresh rates on a budget. It suits players who prioritize performance and physical comfort over audio convenience.

Ergonomics and Comfort

Height tilt and pivot adjustments ensure you can find the ideal viewing position easily.

Refresh Rate Flexibility

DisplayPort enables 180Hz while HDMI is limited to 144Hz for older ports.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Samsung Odyssey G5 G51F – Immersive Curved Experience

Samsung 27" Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Samsung Odyssey G5 G51F
Curved Panel Design
180Hz Refresh Rate
Black Equalizer Tech
HDR10 Support

The Samsung Odyssey G5 G51F provides an immersive experience with its curved panel design tailored for gaming. Rated 4.7 by users it delivers a 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time for crisp visuals.

Pros

  • Immersive curved screen
  • 180Hz for smooth action
  • Black Equalizer for dark scenes
  • High user satisfaction

Cons

  • Curved panel distortion
  • Stand limited tilt

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its HDR10 support enhances contrast making dark scenes and bright highlights more distinct. The Black Equalizer feature allows you to adjust dark areas so enemies hiding in shadows become easier to spot.

The curve can introduce minor distortion at the edges for non gaming tasks but it wraps the view naturally during play. The ergonomic stand permits tilt pivot and height adjustments to suit various desk setups.

This monitor is best suited for single player immersive games and simulation titles. If you prefer a screen that wraps around your peripheral vision this model is an excellent choice.

Visual Immersion

The curved screen design creates a wider field of view and deeper immersion.

Visibility Enhancements

Black Equalizer boosts visibility in dark areas without washing out bright details.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. SANSUI 27 Inch WQHD – High Refresh Rate Budget

SANSUI 27 Inch WQHD 2560 x 1440 IPS Gaming Monitor, 200Hz 180Hz 1ms Computer Monitor, DP 1.2 x2 | HDMI 2.0 x2 | VESA Mount, 120% sRGB HDR Eye Care Metal Stand (DP Cable Included)4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
SANSUI 27 Inch WQHD
200Hz Refresh Rate
120% sRGB Coverage
Eye Care Features
VESA Mount Compliant

The SANSUI 27 Inch WQHD brings an impressive 200Hz refresh rate to the budget segment. Rated 4.4 it offers a solid mix of speed and color performance with 120% sRGB coverage for vibrant visuals.

Pros

  • High 200Hz refresh rate
  • Affordable price point
  • Low blue light tech
  • Multiple input options

Cons

  • Limited height adjustment
  • No built-in speakers

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Eye care technologies like anti-flicker and low blue light help reduce strain during extended use. While the stand lacks height adjustment it supports tilt and pivot with VESA mounting for flexibility.

The absence of speakers and limited ergonomic range are trade offs for the high refresh rate. It is a strong candidate for FPS games where frame rate smoothness is the top priority.

Buy this monitor if you need high refresh rates without spending much. It delivers performance that competes with pricier options for pure gaming focus.

Refresh Rate Speed

200Hz refresh ensures incredibly smooth motion and minimal input lag.

Eye Comfort

Anti-flicker and low blue light features protect eyes during long sessions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. SANSUI Gaming 200Hz – Full Ergonomics Budget

SANSUI Gaming Monitor 27" 1440P 200Hz 180Hz WQHD 2560×1440-AMD FreeSync 1ms DCI-P3 95% Fast IPS Computer Monitor,Height Adjustable Vertical/Horizontal Rotating, 2×DisplayPort/HDMI 丨HDR丨Low Motion Blur4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
SANSUI Gaming 200Hz
200Hz Refresh Rate
Full Height Adjustable
DCI-P3 95%
1ms Response Time

The SANSUI Gaming 200Hz stands out for offering a full ergonomic stand in a budget frame. With a 4.4 rating it combines a 200Hz refresh rate with DCI-P3 95% color coverage for rich visuals.

Pros

  • Full ergonomic stand support
  • 200Hz smooth motion
  • DCI-P3 color gamut
  • MPRT motion blur tech

Cons

  • Basic HDR implementation
  • Limited port documentation

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its stand allows height swivel and pivot adjustments helping you achieve an optimal viewing angle. MPRT technology helps reduce motion blur ensuring clear images even during rapid action sequences.

HDR performance is standard but adequate for general gaming without expectations for cinematic fidelity. The inclusion of multiple DP and HDMI inputs makes connecting various devices convenient and simple.

This model is recommended for gamers who need ergonomic flexibility alongside high speed. It balances cost and features effectively for those who build out their desk setup carefully.

Ergonomic Adjustability

Height swivel and pivot features ensure a comfortable viewing posture.

Color Range

DCI-P3 95% coverage ensures wide and vibrant color reproduction.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. KOORUI G2721P – Modern Design Fast IPS

KOORUI 27 Inch 1440p Gaming Monitor, 200Hz Fast IPS, 1ms, HDR400 G2721P4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
KOORUI G2721P
200Hz Refresh Rate
DCI-P3 95%
VESA Wall Mount
HDR400 Support

The KOORUI G2721P features a modern minimalistic design with an ultra-thin body that fits clean setups. It offers a 200Hz refresh rate and DCI-P3 95% color gamut for vibrant and fluid visuals.

Pros

  • Ultra-thin bezel design
  • 200Hz smooth gaming
  • Wide color gamut
  • VESA mount compatible

Cons

  • Stand limited flexibility
  • HDR moderate impact

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

HDR400 support adds some depth to high contrast scenes though it is not as impactful as higher tiers. The stand supports tilt adjustments but VESA compatibility allows you to use a third party arm for more freedom.

Its reliable warranty and customer support make it a safe choice for budget buyers. The monitor delivers consistent performance across both gaming and productivity tasks without major issues.

Choose this if you want a sleek monitor with high refresh rates and good colors. It is a well rounded option for those prioritizing aesthetics and speed.

Design and Build

Ultra-thin bezels enhance the visual experience by reducing distractions.

Color Accuracy

DCI-P3 95% ensures colors remain realistic and consistent from any angle.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. Acer Nitro EDA270U – Curved Immersion Pick

Acer Nitro 27in QHD 2560x1440 Curved 180Hz Gaming Monitor EDA270U Pbmiipx4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Acer Nitro EDA270U
1500R Curvature
180Hz Refresh Rate
Zero-Frame Design
HDR Ready Feature

The Acer Nitro EDA270U uses a 1500R curved panel to create a deeply immersive viewing experience. With 180Hz refresh rate it ensures fluid motion and HDR Ready support for better contrast in supported content.

Pros

  • Curved 1500R design
  • HDR Ready compatibility
  • Zero frame aesthetics
  • Built-in stereo speakers

Cons

  • Stand limited tilt range
  • HDMI limited rate

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its zero-frame design gives it a sleek look that blends well with any desk. Integrated speakers provide basic audio convenience for those who do not have separate headsets.

The stand tilts from -5 to 20 degrees which is sufficient for many users but lacks height adjustment. VESA compatibility helps if you need to mount it on an arm for more ergonomic positioning.

This monitor is a solid choice for immersive gaming and media viewing on a budget. The curve and HDR features add value to the overall package at a competitive price point.

Curved Screen Benefits

1500R curvature wraps the display for a more immersive feel.

Audio Convenience

Built-in stereo speakers eliminate the need for external audio peripherals.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. ASUS TUF VG27AQL1A – Premium Performance Leader

ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQL1A 27” HDR Monitor, 1440P WQHD (2560 x 1440), 170Hz (Supports 144Hz), IPS, 1ms, G-SYNC Compatible, Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync, HDR400, 130% sRGB, Eye Care, HDMI DisplayPort4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS TUF VG27AQL1A
170Hz Overclock
G-Sync Compatible
ELMB Sync
350cd/m2 Brightness

The ASUS TUF VG27AQL1A leads the premium segment with G-Sync compatibility and ELMB Sync for unmatched fluidity. Rated 4.6 it delivers 170Hz overclock refresh and 1ms response time for competitive edge.

Pros

  • NVIDIA G-Sync support
  • ELMB Sync technology
  • High brightness typical
  • Adobe Creative Cloud offer

Cons

  • Premium pricing tier
  • No USB hub

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its HDR400 certification improves contrast significantly compared to basic panels. The brightness reaches 350cd/m2 typical ensuring visibility even in well lit rooms. Creative Cloud subscription adds value for designers.

While expensive the build quality and feature set justify the cost for enthusiasts. Lack of USB hub is minor for most users but might inconvenience those needing data connectivity.

This monitor is best for serious gamers seeking the highest performance. Its features ensure smooth gameplay and accurate visuals for both gaming and content creation.

G-Sync Compatibility

G-Sync compatible ensures tear-free gameplay on NVIDIA GPUs.

High Brightness

350cd/m2 brightness ensures clear visibility in bright environments.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. SANSUI Gaming 260Hz – Maximum Refresh Rate

SANSUI Gaming Monitor 27" 1440p 260hz/240hz WQHD 2K - Fast IPS 1ms FreeSync Premium 丨DCI-P3 98% 丨sRGB130% 丨HDR10 丨2×DisplayPort 1.4丨2×HDMI2.0 PC Gaming Monitor with Crosshair4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
SANSUI Gaming 260Hz
260Hz Refresh Rate
DisplayPort 1.4
DCI-P3 98%
MPRT Low Motion Blur

The SANSUI Gaming 260Hz pushes refresh rates to the max at 260Hz for the ultimate fluid experience. Rated 4.4 it supports DisplayPort 1.4 to handle the bandwidth needed for such speeds.

Pros

  • Extremely high 260Hz rate
  • DisplayPort 1.4 support
  • DCI-P3 98% gamut
  • Low motion blur features

Cons

  • Requires powerful GPU
  • Limited height adjust

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Color performance is strong with DCI-P3 98% and sRGB 130% coverage for vibrant images. MPRT technology helps reduce motion blur keeping images clear even at the highest refresh rates.

To utilize the full 260Hz you need a powerful graphics card capable of high frame rates. The stand offers tilt and VESA mounting but lacks full height adjustment for ergonomic comfort.

This is the pick for competitive FPS players demanding the fastest response possible. If your hardware can keep up this monitor delivers unmatched speed and clarity.

Maximum Refresh Rate

260Hz refresh rate ensures the smoothest motion available in this class.

Bandwidth Support

DisplayPort 1.4 ensures you can run the monitor at full speed.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 27 Inch WQHD 1440p Gaming Monitors

Choosing a monitor involves balancing performance specs with your specific gaming and work needs. This guide outlines key factors to consider before making your purchase decision.

Refresh Rate

Refresh rate measures how many times the screen updates per second and higher values mean smoother motion. For fast games look for at least 144Hz or ideally 180Hz to avoid motion blur.

Higher refresh rates require strong GPUs but improve responsiveness significantly in competitive gaming.

Panel Type

IPS panels offer wide viewing angles and excellent color accuracy which is ideal for immersive visuals. VA panels provide better contrast but may suffer from slower response times in dark transitions.

For gaming prioritize Fast IPS panels that combine speed with color fidelity and viewing angles.

Response Time

Response time indicates how fast pixels change color and lower numbers mean less ghosting. Aim for 1ms or lower for crisp moving images during intense gaming sessions.

Monitor response times measured in GTG can vary so check reviews for real-world performance.

Sync Technologies

Adaptive sync prevents screen tearing by matching monitor refresh to GPU frame output. NVIDIA G-Sync and AMD FreeSync are the main standards to look for based on your GPU brand.

G-Sync compatible monitors offer the best tear-free experience but may cost more than basic FreeSync models.

Color Gamut

Color gamut coverage ensures your monitor displays vibrant and accurate hues for games and media. Look for at least 95% DCI-P3 or 120% sRGB for rich visuals.

Higher gamut coverage benefits content creators and those who watch HDR media regularly.

Ergonomics

Ergonomic stands allow you to adjust height tilt and pivot to reduce neck strain during long sessions. VESA mount compatibility gives flexibility if the built-in stand lacks adjustments.

Choose a monitor with height adjustment if you plan to use it for many hours daily.

Connectivity

Ensure the monitor has the right ports like DisplayPort 1.4 for high refresh rates and HDMI 2.0 for consoles. Multiple inputs allow you to connect different devices easily.

Check cable requirements to confirm that included or needed cables support the refresh rates you desire.

HDR Support

HDR enhances contrast and color range making scenes more realistic in supported titles and media. Look for HDR400 certification or better for noticeable improvements over standard displays.

HDR on budget monitors is often basic so manage expectations for cinematic contrast effects.

How to Use and Care for Your 27 Inch WQHD 1440p Gaming Monitors

Always connect using DisplayPort or HDMI cables that support your desired refresh rate to avoid frame caps. Ensure your graphics driver is updated to enable adaptive sync features properly.

Clean the screen with a soft microfiber cloth to remove dust and smudges without scratching the surface. Avoid using harsh chemicals or sprays that can damage the anti-glare coating.

Adjust brightness and contrast levels to match your room lighting and reduce eye strain during long sessions. Use blue light filters at night to protect your eyes from excessive glare and strain.

Frequently Asked Questions

What refresh rate should I choose for competitive gaming?

For competitive gaming look for at least 144Hz refresh rates to ensure smooth motion and minimal input lag. Models offering 180Hz or higher provide even greater fluidity if your PC can support high frame rates.

Does a higher refresh rate require a powerful graphics card?

Yes pushing higher refresh rates like 180Hz or 260Hz demands significant GPU power to maintain matching frame rates. If your GPU cannot keep up the benefit of high refresh rates diminishes considerably.

Is HDR worth it on budget monitors?

HDR on budget monitors often provides minimal visual improvement due to limited brightness and contrast capabilities. Look for HDR400 certification or better to see noticeable benefits in supported content.

Can I use these monitors for productivity work too?

Absolutely these monitors offer high resolution and wide color gamuts ideal for design and office tasks. The extra screen real estate compared to Full HD makes multitasking more efficient as well.

Do these monitors support curved panels?

Some models feature curved panels that wrap around your field of view for deeper immersion. Curved screens are especially good for single player games but might cause minor edge distortion for productivity.

What is the difference between FreeSync and G-Sync?

FreeSync is AMDs open standard while G-Sync is proprietary to NVIDIA but both reduce screen tearing. G-Sync compatible monitors support both technologies and often deliver the best synchronization experience.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 27 Inch WQHD 1440p Gaming Monitors

The Acer Nitro KG271U and ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A lead the list with impressive speed and features suited for most gamers. Their combination of refresh rate and color performance makes them standout choices for value.

Prioritize factors like response time sync compatibility and ergonomic adjustability when narrowing down your options. Your specific gaming style and hardware capabilities should guide which specs matter most to you.

Always check current availability and promotions since prices and stock can fluctuate quickly. Make your final decision based on verified reviews and the specific features that matter most to your setup.